General Awareness – Questions and Answers

General Awareness – Questions and Answers

1-Which of the following is not a specialised agency of the United Nations?

(a) UNESCO

(b) International Labour Organisation

(c) Economic and Social Council

(d) All the above

(Ans: c)

 

2-On whom the members of United Nations confer primary responsibility for the maintenance of International peace and security?

(a) Security Council

(b) International Court of Justice

(c) Secretary General

(d) None of the above

(Ans: a)

 

3-The head quarter of World Bank is situated at:-

(a) Geneva

(b) New York

(c) Paris

(d) Washington D.C.

(Ans: d)

 

4-Which one of the following is not a permanent member of the U.N. Security Council?

(a) Britain

(b) United States of America

(c) Japan

(d) China

(Ans: c)

 

5-The Headquarters of world Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) is at

(a) Rome

(b) Paris

(c) New York

(d) Ohio

(Ans: a)

 

6-Who can expel any State from the membership of the United Nations?

(a) General Assembly

(b) Security Council

(c) General Assembly on the recommendation of the Secretary General

(d) General Assembly on the recommendation of the Security Council

(Ans: d)

 

7-‘Earth day’ is celebrated on

(a) 22 May

(b) 5 June

(c) 22 April

(d) 22 March

(Ans: c)

 

8-Montreal protocol is associated with

(a) protection of wildlife

(b) protection of Himalayas

(c) development of coastal areas

(d) protection of stratospheric ozone layer

(Ans: d)

 

9-Small pox and Rabies are

(a) Viral diseases

(b) Bacterial diseases

(c) Fungal diseases

(d) Deficiency diseases

(Ans: a)

 

10-Minamata disease is caused due to:

(a) Arsenic poisoning

(b) Lead poisoning

(c) Mercury poisoning

(d) Cadmium poisoning

(Ans: c)