General Knowledge – Objective type Questions and Answers

General Knowledge – Objective type Questions and Answers

 

1-The phenomenon of “Midnight Sun” is caused by the

(A) Inclination of the earth’s axis

(B) Sun spots

(C) Rotation of the earth on its axis

(D) Nuclear explosions

(Ans: A)

 

2-The group of volcanic islands which forms the ‘Stepping stone’ between Alaskan region of North America and Kamchatka peninsula is

(A) The Azores

(B) Aleutian islands

(C) Hawaiian islands

(D) The Bahamas

(Ans: B)

 

3-Amnesty International is a

(A) Wing of the World Bank

(B) UN agency to fight global terrorism

(C) Refugee camp in Croatia

(D) Human Rights Group

(Ans: D)

 

4-Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer

List-I (Mountains) List-II (Country)
a. Toros 1. Pakistan
b. Appalachians 2. Myanmar
c. Arakan 3. Turkey
d. Sulaiman 4. USA

(A) a-3, b-4, c-2, d-1

(B) a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2

(C) a-3, b-4, c-1, d-2

(D) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1

(Ans: A)

 

5-Which one of the following is responsible for water blooms?

(A) Small fish

(B) Blue-green algae

(C) Fishing trawlers

(D) Oil tankers

(Ans: B)

 

6-Suez canal connects

(A) Arctic Ocean and Pacific Ocean

(B) Red sea and Mediterranean Sea

(C) Caribbean Sea and Pacific Ocean

(D) Mediterranean Sea and Atlantic Ocean

(Ans: B)

 

7-Children confined to closed dark rooms are most likely to suffer from

(A) Goitre

(B) Anaemia

(C) Pellagra

(D) Bone deformation

(Ans: D)

 

8-Fish and sea foods are very rich in

(A) Magnesium

(B) Iron

(C) Calcium

(D) Sodium

(Ans: B)

 

9-Widal test is required for the diagnosis of

(A) Tuberculosis

(B) Tetanus

(C) Typhoid

(D) Leprosy

(Ans: C)

 

10-Which one of the following is known as the first line of defence for the body?

(A) WBC

(B) Antibodies

(C) Skin

(D) Nails

(Ans: C)