Jigs and Fixtures – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

 Jigs and Fixtures – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

 

1-Jigs and Fixtures are used for

(A) Mass production

(B) Identical parts production

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

2-The use of jigs and fixtures

(A) Facilitates deployment of less skilled labour for production

(B) Eliminates pre-machining operations like marking, measuring, laying out etc.

(C) reduced manual handling operations

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

3-The following is(are) the function(s) of a jig

(A) Holding

(B) Locating

(C) Guiding

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

4-A fixture does not

(A) Holds the workpiece

(B) Locate the workpiece

(C) Guide the tool

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

5-Jigs are not used in

(A) Drilling

(B) Reaming

(C) Tapping

(D) Milling

(Ans: D)

 

6-Fixtures are used in

(A) Milling

(B) Shaping

(C) Turning

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

7-Principle of ______ states that “In order to achieve the maximum accuracy in location the locating points should, therefore, be placed as far apart from one another as it is possible”.

(A) Six point location

(B) Least points

(C) Extreme positions

(D) Mutually perpendicular planes

(Ans: C)

 

8-The following holds the workpiece securely in a jig or fixture against the cutting forces

(A) Locating device

(B) Clamping device

(C) Guiding device

(D) Indexing device

(Ans: B)

 

9-The following is a quick acting clamp

(A) Hinged clamp

(B) Cam operated clamp

(C) Bridge clamp

(D) Edge clamp

(Ans: B)

 

10-The following material is commonly used for making locating and clamping devices

(A) High carbon steel

(B) Low carbon steel

(C) High speed steel

(D) Die steel

(Ans: A)

 

11-The following type of jig is used for machining in more than one plane

(A) Template jig

(B) Plate type jig

(C) Open type jig

(D) Box type jig

(Ans: D)

 

12-The following type of jig suits best for drilling of holes in hollow cylindrical components, with relatively smaller outside and inside diameters, such as bushes

(A) Solid type jig

(B) Pot type jig

(C) Box type jig

(D) Open type jig

(Ans: B)

 

13-The following type of jig is used to drill a series of equidistant hole along a circle

(A) Index jig

(B) Plate type jig

(C) Open type jig

(D) Pot type jig

(Ans: A)

 

14-This type of jig is employed on multi-spindle machines

(A) Index jig

(B) Universal jig

(C) Open type jig

(D) Multi-station jig

(Ans: D)

 

15-The following jig can be used for several different work pieces and operations

(A) Template jig

(B) Multi-station jig

(C) Index jig

(D) Universal jig

(Ans: D)

 

16-The following is(are) the advantage(s) of cast jigs or fixtures

(A) No heat treatments are required for the cast jigs and fixtures

(B) It prevents the occurrence of tool chatter in milling

(C) if cast jigs or fixture drops down, they don’t get misaligned or de-shaped, although it may break

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

17-The jigs and fixtures can be constructed through

(A) Casting

(B) Fabrication

(C) Welding

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)