Cutting tools – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

Cutting tools – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers

 

1-The ascending order of evolution of materials used for making the cutting tools is

(A) bronze – stone – steel – iron

(B) iron – steel – bronze – stone

(C) stone – bronze – iron – steel

(D) bronze – stone – steel – iron

(Ans: C)

 

2-The materials are added to cutting tools to increase their properties. Match the following

  1. Tungsten     a. Hardness
  2. Carbon         b. Hot hardness
  3. Vanadium   c. Wear resistance

The correct order is

(A) 1-b, 2-a, 3-c

(B) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

(C) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a

(D) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c

(Ans: A)

 

3-Which of the following is second hardest substance known?

(A) Ceramics

(B) Cermets

(C) Cubic Boron Nitride (CBN)

(D) Diamond

(Ans: C)

 

4-Which of the following tools are generally manufactured by Powder metallurgy?

(A) Low carbon steel

(B) Abrasives

(C) High carbon steel

(D) Cemented carbides

(Ans: D)

 

5-Which of the following is hardest known material?

(A) Cemented carbide

(B) Ceramics

(C) Cubic boron nitride (CBN)

(D) Diamond

(Ans: D)

 

6-Corrundum is a/an

(A) Diamond

(B) Abrasive

(C) Ceramic

(D) None of the above

(Ans: B)

 

7-The cutting tool wears due to

(A) Edge wear

(B) Crater wear

(C) Flank wear

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

8-The built up edge in cutting tools can be eliminated by

(A) Fast cutting speed

(B) Higher rake angles

(C) High pressure cutting fluid

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

9-The cutting speed of High speed steels is ___ times faster than Carbon steel

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 8

(Ans: B)

 

10-Which of the following cutting tool has highest hot hardness?

(A) Ceramics

(B) Cast alloys

(C) High speed steels

(D) Carbon tool steel

(Ans: A)

 

11-Which of the following cutting conditions greatly affects the tool wear?

(A) Cutting speed

(B) Feed

(C) Depth of cut

(D) None of the above

(Ans: A)