Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers on General Ability

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) and Answers on General Ability

 

1-There are 20 girls and 30 boys in a class, and their respective average marks are found to be 55 and 58. The average marks of the entire class are

(A) 56.5

(B) 56.6

(C) 56.7

(D) 56.8

(Ans: D)

 

2-Consider an industry with the following features:

Budgeted monthly fixed cost = Rs. 2,20,000, Normal monthly output = Rs. 12,000 per standard labour hour, Standard variable overhead rate = Rs. 25 per labour hour

What would be the total factory overhead rate?

(A) Rs. 40.33 per labour hour

(B) Rs. 41.67 per labour hour

(C) Rs. 42.67 per labour hour

(D) Rs. 43.33 per labour hour

(Ans: D)

 

3-Acid rain is due to

(A) Sulphur dioxide pollution

(B) Carbon monoxide pollution

(C) Pesticide pollution

(D) Dust particles in the atmosphere

(Ans: A)

 

4-DNA fingerprinting is a technique used for the detention of

(A) Alzheimer’s disease

(B) Disputed parentage

(C) AIDS

(D) Yellow fever

(Ans: B)

 

5-There are four identically sized and shaped balls in a box, with only its top open. Each ball is of a different colour, these being: Green, Red, White and Blue, only one ball of each colour. Without looking into the box, one ball is randomly picked out and its colour is noted; then it is returned to the box. What are the chances that, in two successive draws, one may get the white ball and the red ball – in whichever order?

(A) 1/16

(B) 1/8

(C) 1/4

(D) 1/2

(Ans: C)

 

6-SPAM in a system (e-mail) is

(A) A message distributed indiscriminately

(B) A search engine

(C) An activity of the user

(D) A command initiated by the sender

(Ans: A)

 

7-A cylindrical closed tank contains 36π cubic metres of water, and is filled to half of its capacity. When the cylindrical tank is placed upright on its circular base on level ground, the height of the water in the tank is 4 metres But when this tank is placed on its side on level ground, what will be the height of the surface of the water above the ground?

(A) 9 metres

(B) 6 metres

(C) 3 metres

(D) 1 metre

(Ans: C)

 

8-Data regarding inventory of a particular item of usage in the production activities of an organization are: the quantity in stock is 1500 units and the value of this stock is Rs. 1,27,500 (Average unite cost = Rs 85) during the ensuing year X, an additional 300 units are purchased at a unit cost of Rs. 95. Consumption in production processes during the year X has been 600 units. Working by the first-in-first-out basis, the value of the residual inventory of the item at the end of the year X will be

(A) Rs. 1,00,000

(B) Rs. 1,02,500

(C) Rs. 1,05,000

(D) Rs. 1,07,500

(Ans: C)

 

9-In a race, the first four winners are to be awarded points. Each winner’s points must be 5 more then that of the next position winner. Total sum of the points to be awarded is 50. What will be the points for the third position winner?

(A) 30

(B) 20

(C) 10

(D) 5

(Ans: D)

 

10-In raising an object to a given height by means of an inclined plane, as compared with raising the object vertically, there is a reduction in

(A) Force to be applied

(B) Work required

(C) Distance moved

(D) Friction force

(Ans: A)