Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Computer Applications

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Computer Applications

1-Dirty bit is used to show the

(a) Page with corrupted data

(b) The wrong page in the memory

(c) Page that is modified after being loaded into cache memory

(d) Page that is less frequently accessed.

(Ans: c)

 

2-The garbage collector

(a) is critical for efficient virtual memory system

(b) Prevents fragmentation from occurring

(c) Is mostly used with fixed partition

(d) Collects fragmented areas of memory

(Ans: d)

 

3-The lowest level of input output control consist of

(a) Device drivers

(b) Interrupt handler

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

(Ans: c)

 

4- The following has highest Access time:

(a) Magnetic disk

(b) Swapping devices

(c) Floppy disk

(d) Cache

(Ans: a)

 

5-A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instruction is called

(a) CU

(b) Processor

(c) CPU

(d) ALU

(Ans: b)

 

6- To transfer electronic mail from one machine to another, the following TCP/IP protocol is used

(a) RPC

(b) FTP

(c) SNMP

(d) SMTP

(Ans: d)

 

7-High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying:

(a) more characters

(b) clearer characters

(c) graphics

(d) all of the above

(Ans: a)

 

8-The average number of comparisons in sequential search is:

(a) n2

(b) (n+1)/2

(c) n(n+2)/2

(d) n+2/2

(Ans: b)

 

9-The last DML statement processed during a commit transaction is?

(a) INSERT

(b) UPDATE

(c) DELETE

(d) POST

(Ans: a)

 

10-Standard for MODEM is drawn up by the following organisation:

(a) Hayes

(b) AT and T

(c) BELL

(d) CCITT

(Ans: d)

 

11-The following topology has highest reliability:

(a) Ring

(b) Mesh

(c) Bus

(d) Star

(Ans: b)

 

12-The following are the standard synchronous communication protocol except?

(a) SLIP

(b) SDLC

(c) PAS

(d) SMTP

(Ans: c)

 

13-The output of a lexical analyzer is:

(a) A parse tree

(b) Intermediate code

(c) Machine code

(d) A stream of tokens

(Ans: d)

 

14-Following is the Special software to create a job queue:

(a) Interpreter

(b) Linkage editor

(c) Spooler

(d) Drive

(Ans: c)

 

15-A web page is

(a) Made up of text and HTML tags

(b) Marked by an opening HTML tag <HTML>

(c) Marked by a closing HTML tag </HTML>

(d) All of these

(Ans: d)

 

16-The following is the unstable sorting method?

(a) Insertion sort

(b) Bubble sort

(c) Merge sort

(d) Heap sort

(Ans: d)

 

17-The time required for a gate or inverter to change its state is called

(a) Propagation time

(b) Decay time

(c) Charging time

(d) Rise time

(Ans: a)

 

18- The operation which is commutative but not associative is

(a) AND

(b) OR

(c) EX-OR

(d) NAND

(Ans: d)

 

19Viruses

(a) Another form of computer attack is virus

(b) Viruses are designed to spread into other programs and can wreak havoc in a system

(c) Causing system crashes and program malfunctioning

(d) all of these

(Ans: d)

 

20-Error detection at data link level is achieved by the following

(a) Equalization

(b) Bit stuffing

(c) Hamming code

(d) Cyclic redundancy codes

(Ans: d)