Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Computer Awareness

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Computer Awareness

1-Which input method is used mainly by banks for processing cheques?

(A) OMR

(B) Bard code reader

(C) Light Pen

(D) MICR

(Ans: D)

 

2-The ____ is the number of times per second the electron beam scans the monitor and recharges the illumination of each pixel.

(A) Resolution

(B) Sharpness

(C) Refresh rate

(D) Dot pitch

(Ans: C)

 

3-The following is the first computer printer.

(A) Laser

(B) Inkjet

(C) Dot matrix

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

4-SCSI stands for

(A) Standard Computer Systems Interface

(B) Small Computer Standards Interface

(C) Super Computer Systems Interface

(D) Small Computer Systems Interface

(Ans: D)

 

5-In a full binary tree if the number of nodes is 31 then the height of the tree is:

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

(Ans: C)

 

6-Which of the following is not a utility in Windows OS to ensure backup and adequate performance of an internal hard disk?

(A) Backup

(B) Disk Cleanup

(C) Disk Defragmenter

(D) Internet Explorer

(Ans: D)

 

7-The Internet Protocol (IPv4) is an example of a:

(A) connection-less network layer protocol

(B) connection-oriented network layer protocol

(C) connection-less transport layer protocol

(D) connection-oriented transport layer protocol

(Ans: C)

 

8-Which protocol translates private (non routable) IP addresses into public (routable) IP addresses?

(A) NAT

(B) DHCP

(C) DNS

(D) ICMP

(Ans: A)

 

9-The official network management protocol in TCP/IP protocol suite is called _____.

(A) SNTP

(B) SNMP

(C) SMTP

(D) DNS

(Ans: B)

 

10-802.11 is the standard for _____ developed by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

(A) Wireless LANs

(B) Ethernet

(C) Bluetooth

(D) Broadband Wireless

(Ans: A)

 

11-Linux is a best described as a(n) ________ kernel.

(A) monolithic

(B) layered

(C) micro

(D) export

(Ans: A)

 

12-CBCT stands for:

(A) Customer Bank Credit Terminal

(B) Commercial Banking Credit Terminal

(C) Customer Bank Communication Terminal

(D) Commercial Bank Communication Terminal

(Ans: C)

 

13-OLAP is acronym for:

(A) Online Analytical Project

(B) Online Analytical Processing

(C) Online Application Process

(D) None of the above

(Ans: B)

 

14-iPad is an example of

(A) Smart phone

(B) Tablet

(C) Laptop

(D) All of the above

(Ans: B)

 

15-Macintosh is designed and developed by

(A) Apple

(B) IBM

(C) Dell

(D) HP

(Ans: A)