Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Belt and Rope drive

1. The ratio of tension of two sides of a flat belt is given by

a. e-μθ                b. eμθ                c. e x μ x θ                   d. None of the above

(Ans:b)

 

2. Crowning of a pulley is done to

a. Prevent the slipping of a belt             b. To increase the tension of a belt

c. To increase the angle of contact         d. None of the above

(Ans:a)

 

3. The power transmitted by a belt drive is (T1=Tension on tight side, T2=Tension on slack side, where v = linear velocity, ω = angular velocity)

a. (T1-T2) x v                  b. (T1-T2) x ω

c. (T1-T2) / v                   d. (T1-T2) /ω

(Ans:a)

 

4. The ratio of tension of two sides of a v-belt is given by

a. e-μcθosecα         b. eμθcosecα          c. e x μ x cosecθ          d. None of the above

where µ = coefficient of friction, θ=angle of contact, sinα=(r1+r2)/x

(Ans:b)

 

5. The angle of contact (θ) for crossed belt drive is given by

a. 180-2α          b. 180+2α         c. 180-α            d. 180+α

The value of α is given by sinα=(r1+r2)/x

Where r1=Radius of larger pulley

r2 =Radius of smaller pulley

x = Distance between the centers of the two pulleys.

(Ans:b)

 

6. The angle of contact (θ) for open belt drive is given by

a. 180-2α          b. 180+2α         c. 180-α            d. 180+α

The value of α is given by sinα=(r1-r2)/x

Where r1=Radius of larger pulley

r2 =Radius of smaller pulley

x = Distance between the centers of the two pulleys.

(Ans:a)

 

7. The centrifugal tension (Tc) in the belt is given by

a. Tc = m x v2                b. Tc = 2m x v2              c. Tc = m / v2                 d. Tc = 2m / v2

where m = mass of belt per unit length, v = velocity of belt in m/s

(Ans:a)

 

8. Maximum power will be transmitted by belt when

a. Tmax = 3m x v2                        b. Tmax = 2m x v2            c. Tmax = 2m / v2             d. Tmax = 3m / v2

where Tmax = Maximum tension, m = mass of belt per unit length

v = velocity of belt in m/s

(Ans:a)

 

9. The initial tension (T0) in a belt is given by

a. T0 = (T1-T2)/2               b. T0 = (T1+T2)/2              c. T0 = (T1-T2) x 2            d. (T1+T2) x 2

Where T1=Tension on tight side of belt drive

T2=Tension on slack side of belt drive

(Ans:b)

 

10. The ratio of tension of two sides of a rope drive is given by

a. e-μθcosecα         b. eμθcosecα          c. e x μ x cosecθ          d. None of the above

where µ = coefficient of friction, θ=angle of contact, sinα=(r1+r2)/x

(Ans:b)

 

11. In which of the following drives, there is no slip

a. Open belt drive          b. Crossed belt drive                 c. Rope drive                d. Chain drive

(Ans:d)