Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Automobile Engines Fuel systems

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Automobile Engines Fuel systems

1-The following is (are) used as fuel(s) in IC engines

(A) Liquefied petroleum gas

(B) Methanol

(C) Benzol

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

2-Petrol or Gasoline is obtained from crude petroleum by means of

(A) distillation

(B) cracking

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

3-Petrol for automobiles engines has boiling point range from about

(A) 37°C to 204°C

(B) 27°C to 104°C

(C) 37°C to 104°C

(D) 27°C to 204°C

(Ans: A)

 

4-The following additive prevent the formation of gum while the petrol is in storage

(A) Oxidation inhibitors

(B) Metal deactivators

(C) Rust resistors

(D) Ice resistors

(Ans: A)

 

5-The following is the chemical formula for petrol

(A) C7H16

(B) C8H18

(C) C9H20

(D) C10H22

(Ans: B)

 

6-The function(s) of carburettor is to

(A) atomizes and vaporizes fuel

(B) mix petrol and air in correct proportion

(C) supply fuel air mixture to the engine

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)

 

7-The following is (are) the type(s) of supercharger(s)

(A) Roots type

(B) Centrifugal type

(C) Vane type

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

8-In multi point fuel injection (MPFI) there are ____ injectors for six cylinder engine

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) six

(Ans: D)

 

9-Fuel injection system is the system which injects fuel into the combustion chamber of a diesel engine when the piston reaches near

(A) Top dead centre

(B) Bottom dead centre

(C) In between top dead centre and bottom dead centre

(D) Any of the above

(Ans: A)

 

10-Following is the correct order in which fuel is injected

(A) Fuel tank – Fuel filter – Fuel feed pump – Fuel injection pump – injector

(B) Fuel tank – Fuel feed pump – Fuel filter – Fuel injection pump – injector

(C) Fuel tank – Fuel filter – Fuel injection pump – Fuel feed pump – injector

(D) Fuel tank – Fuel injection pump – Fuel filter – Fuel feed pump – injector

(Ans: A)

 

11-The following is (are) the type(s) of nozzle tip employed in injectors

(A) Single hole

(B) Multiple hole

(C) Pintle orifice

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)

 

12-The following is not an injector fault

(A) Nozzle wetness

(B) blue nozzle body

(C) excessive leak off

(D) blow holes

(Ans: D)

 

13-Glow plugs are used in diesel engine for

(A) easy start up of engine

(B) providing light inside the combustion chamber

(C) fuel injection

(D) all of the above

(Ans: A)