Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Braking System

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Braking System

1-When brakes are applied on a moving vehicle; the kinetic energy is converted to

(A) Mechanical energy

(B) Heat energy

(C) Electrical energy

(D) Potential energy

(Ans: B)

 

2-The force required to stop a vehicle is dependent on

(A) the weight of vehicle

(B) the deceleration rate

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

3-The following is not a drum brake

(A) External contracting brake

(B) Internal expanding brake

(C) Disc brake

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

4-The hand brake of the automobile is usually

(A) External contracting brake

(B) Internal expanding brake

(C) Disc brake

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

5-In disc brake, the disc is attached to the

(A) wheel

(B) axle

(C) suspension system

(D) none of the above

(Ans: B)

 

6-The mechanical brakes are operated by means of

(A) levers

(B) bell cranks

(C) cams

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)

 

7-In vacuum brake, cylinder chamber consists of

(A) atmospheric valve

(B) vacuum valve

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

8-Hydraulic brakes function on the principle of

(A) Law of conservation of momentum

(B) Law of conservation of energy

(C) Pascal’s law

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

9-The function of master cylinder in hydraulic brakes is to

(A) builds up hydraulic pressure to operate the brakes

(B) maintains constant volume of fluid in the system

(C) serves as a pump to force air out of the hydraulic system

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

10-Tandem master cylinder consists of

(A) one cylinder and one reservoir

(B) two cylinders and one reservoir

(C) one cylinder and two reservoirs

(D) two cylinders and two reservoirs

(Ans: D)

 

11-Hand brake is applicable to

(A) only front wheels

(B) only rear wheels

(C) both front and rear wheels

(D) all of the above

(Ans: B)

 

12-The following factor(s) contribute to the effectiveness of the brakes

(A) Area of brake linings

(B) Radius of car wheel

(C) Amount of pressure applied to shoe brakes

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

13-Servo action is to

(A) the amplification of braking forces

(B) increase force of friction between shoe and wheel

(C) transfer of weight during stop

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

14-The power brake may be exerted by

(A) electrical energy

(B) engine vacuum

(C) air pressure

(D) all of the above

(Ans: A)

 

15-The process of removing air from the brake system is known as

(A) bleeding

(B) self energizing

(C) servo action

(D) energization

(Ans: A)