Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Clutch

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Clutch

1-The following is not a Friction clutch

(A) Fluid clutch

(B) Centrifugal clutch

(C) Cone clutch

(D) Disc clutch

(Ans: A)

 

2-The following is known as positive clutch

(A) Single plate clutch

(B) Cone clutch

(C) Dog clutch

(D) Centrifugal clutch

(Ans: C)

 

3-The following type of arrangement is used in synchromesh type gear box

(A) Single plate clutch

(B) Fluid clutch

(C) Dog clutch

(D) Semi-centrifugal clutch

(Ans: C)

 

4-The torque which a clutch can transmit, depends upon the

(A) coefficient of friction

(B) spring force

(C) contact surfaces

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)

 

5-In Disc clutch, the clutch disc acts as a

(A) driving member

(B) driven member

(C) neutral member

(D) any of the above

(Ans: B)

 

6-In Disc clutch, engine flywheel acts as a

(A) driving plate

(B) driven plate

(C) pressure plate

(D) none of the above

(Ans: A)

 

7-The following type of spring(s) is (are) employed in the pressure plate

(A) Coil springs

(B) Diaphragm type conical spring

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) none of the above

(Ans: C)

 

8-The following is an automatic clutch which is controlled by engine speed

(A) Cone clutch

(B) Centrifugal clutch

(C) fluid clutch

(D) Disc clutch

(Ans: B)

 

9-The following is also known as flywheel or coupling

(A) Centrifugal clutch

(B) Fluid clutch

(C) Cone clutch

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

10-Clutch and friction linings are ___ to the clutch plate

(A) riveted

(B) welded

(C) bolted

(D) any of the above

(Ans: A)

 

11-The following is (are) the type(s) of clutch linings

(A) Solid woven

(B) Moulded type

(C) Laminated

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)

 

12-The following is (are) the advantage(s) of fluid flywheel

(A) It gives a smoother power take up than centrifugal type

(B) fluid acts as a cushioning agent

(C) it needs no separate pedal or lever to operate it

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)