Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Ignition System of Automobile

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Ignition System of Automobile

1-In Battery coil ignition system, the correct sequence of flow of current is

(A) Battery – Ammeter – Ignition coil – Distributor – Spark plug

(B) Battery – Ignition coil – Ammeter – Distributor – Spark plug

(C) Battery – Ammeter – Distributor – Ignition coil – Spark plug

(D) Battery – Distributor – Ammeter – Ignition coil – Spark plug

(Ans: A)

 

2-The induction coil steps up low voltage current of 6 or 12 volts to high voltage current upto about

(A) 10,000 volts

(B) 17,000 volts

(C) 25,000 volts

(D) 35,000 volts

(Ans: C)

 

3-In ignition coil, the ratio between the number of turns of primary and secondary windings is about

(A) 1 to 50

(B) 1 to 100

(C) 1 to 200

(D) 1 to 400

(Ans: B)

 

4-The distributor serves the following purposes in the ignition system

(A) It operates break and make mechanism

(B) It distributes high tension current to spark plug at correct time

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

5-The drive shaft in distributor is rotated at ___ the engine speed in four stroke engine

(A) half

(B) equal to

(C) one and half times

(D) double

(Ans: A)

 

6-The _____ provides a reservoir for the current induced in the primary circuit at the time of break.

(A) induction coil

(B) distributor

(C) condenser

(D) governor

(Ans: C)

 

7-The following affect the voltage required to jump over the gap of spark plug

(A) Shape of electrode forming gap

(B) The conductivity of gases in the gap

(C) Fuel-air mixture ratio existing in the gap

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

8-In Magneto Ignition system

(A) No battery is required

(B) Engine starting is rather difficult

(C) used in high speed engines

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

9-In four cylinder in-line engine, the probable firing order is

(A) 1-3-4-2

(B) 1-2-3-4

(C) 2-4-1-3

(D) 2-1-3-4

(Ans: A)

 

10-The following is known as ‘Breakerless Ignition system’

(A) Battery coil ignition system

(B) Magneto Ignition system

(C) Electronic Ignition system

(D) Capacitive discharge Ignition system

(Ans: C)

 

11-A solid state switch, known as Thyristor is employed in

(A) Battery coil ignition system

(B) Magneto Ignition system

(C) Electronic Ignition system

(D) Capacitive discharge Ignition system

(Ans: D)

 

12-The following is (are) the advantage(s) of Electronic Ignition system

(A) Produces maximum output voltage

(B) Better starting with cold engine

(C) Less possibility of arcing at spark plug

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)