Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Transmission system

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Transmission system

1-The following provides a smooth means of disengagement and engagement between the engine and the remainder of transmission system

(A) Clutch

(B) Gearbox

(C) Propeller shaft

(D) Differential

(Ans: A)

 

2-The following diverts the power at right angles towards the driving wheels

(A) Torque tube

(B) Transfer case

(C) Final drive

(D) Differential

(Ans: C)

 

3-Mechanical transmission can be of following class(es)

(A) Clutch, gearbox and live axle transmission

(B) Clutch, gearbox and dead axle transmission

(C) Clutch, gearbox and axleless transmission

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

4-The live axle houses

(A) Final drive

(B) Differential

(C) half shafts

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

5-Transfer case is located next to the gearbox in

(A) Front wheel drive

(B) Rear wheel drive

(C) Four wheel drive

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

6-In four wheel drive there is (are)

(A) no live axle

(B) one live axle

(C) two live axles

(D) one dead axle

(Ans: C)

 

7-Tandem drive vehicle has (have)

(A) no drive axle

(B) two drive axles at front

(C) one drive axle at rear

(D) two drive axles at rear

(Ans: D)

 

8-Axle which form compact unit with gearbox, clutch and engine are called

(A) Tandem axle

(B) power packed axle

(C) compact axle

(D) none of the above

(Ans: B)

 

9-Six wheel drive vehicle has

(A) no live axle

(B) one live axle

(C) two live axles

(D) three live axles

(Ans: D)

 

10-The following type of transmission uses chain and sprocket to transmit power

(A) Clutch, gearbox and live axle transmission

(B) Clutch, gearbox and dead axle transmission

(C) Clutch, gearbox and axleless transmission

(D) All of the above

(Ans: B)

 

11-The torque at the driving wheels gives rise to a propulsive force between wheels and road, known as

(A) tractive force

(B) driving effort

(C) braking thrust

(D) none of the above

(Ans: A)

 

12-The torque tube is a tubular member which encloses the

(A) propeller shaft

(B) half shafts

(C) differential

(D) axle

(Ans: A)

 

13-The arrangement in which road springs act as torque and thrust members is known as

(A) Hotchkiss drive

(B) Torque tube drive

(C) road spring drive

(D) none of the above

(Ans: A)

 

14-Sideways forces are absorbed by

(A) Coil springs

(B) Torsion bars

(C) Air springs

(D) Leaf springs

(Ans: D)

 

15-The following is not a part of driving axle unit

(A) Propeller shaft

(B) Final drive

(C) Differential

(D) Half shafts

(Ans: A)