Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Engine Cooling System

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Engine Cooling System

1-During combustion in the engine, temperature in the cylinder raises up to

(A) 1500°C

(B) 1700°C

(C) 2700°C

(D) 3700°C

(Ans: C)

 

2-In an Internal Combustion engine, about _____ of the latent heat produced during combustion passes through the cylinder wall into the cooling system.

(A) 10%

(B) 20%

(C) 30%

(D) 40%

(Ans: B)

 

3-In motorcycles, the following type of cooling system is used

(A) Air cooling system

(B) Water cooling system

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: A)

 

4-In water cooling, the water in the jackets obtains heat from the cylinders due to

(A) Conduction

(B) Convection

(C) Radiation

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

5-The thermostatic valves opens and provides passage for the flow of water towards the radiator at approximately

(A) 90° C

(B) 150° C

(C) 250° C

(D) 300° C

(Ans: A)

 

6-In thermosyphon system there is (are)

(A) no pump

(B) one pump

(C) two pumps

(D) three pumps

(Ans: A)

 

7-In water cooling system with pump circulation system, the following pump is used

(A) Centrifugal pump

(B) Reciprocating type

(C) Rotary vane pump

(D) Any of the above

(Ans: A)

 

8-The radiator is usually made of

(A) Aluminium

(B) Copper

(C) Galvanised iron

(D) Stainless steel

(Ans: B)

 

9-The following type of core of a radiator contains a large number of individual air cells which are surrounded by water

(A) Tubular type

(B) Gilled type

(C) Honeycomb

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

10-In _____ radiator, each tube contains individual fins surrounding it.

(A) Tubular type

(B) Gilled type

(C) Honeycomb

(D) All of the above

(Ans: B)

 

11-The use of pressure cap on the radiator ____ within the cooling system.

(A) Increases air pressure

(B) Decreases air pressure

(C) keeps air pressure same

(D) None of the above

(Ans: A)

 

12-The cooling fan is

(A) fitted between the engine and the radiator

(B) driven by belt and pulleys

(C) driven from the camshaft

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

13-The variable speed fan drive uses a

(A) Flange coupling

(B) Universal coupling

(C) Fluid coupling

(D) Oldham’s coupling

(Ans: C)

 

14-The following type of thermostatic valve is (are) filled with liquid such as Acetone or Alcohol

(A) Bellows type

(B) Sleeve type

(C) Butterfly type

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

15-The following is considered as best antifreeze solution

(A) Ethylene glycol

(B) Distilled glycerine

(C) Methanol

(D) Denatured alcohol

(Ans: A)