Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Engine Lubrication System

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Engine Lubrication System

1-Lubricating oil

(A) Minimizes wear in moving parts

(B) Helps in keeping the parts cool

(C) Washes away and carries away dirt

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

2-Viscosity index (VI) is a measure for the change of viscosity with change in

(A) Temperature

(B) Pressure

(C) Volume

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

3-The following type of Lubrication system is used in two stroke engines

(A) Petroil (mist) system

(B) Wet sump system

(C) Dry sump system

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

4-In the following system, lubricating oil is carried in separate tanks from where it is fed to the engine

(A) Mist lubrication system

(B) Wet sump system

(C) Dry sump system

(D) Splash system

(Ans: C)

 

5-The following type of Lubrication system is used in Aircraft Engines

(A) Mist lubrication system

(B) Wet sump system

(C) Dry sump system

(D) Splash system

(Ans: C)

 

6-The following type(s) of Oil pump(s) is (are) used in Engine Lubrication system

(A) Gear type

(B) Rotor type

(C) Plunger type

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

7-The following is (are) oil pressure gauge(s)

(A) Pressure expansion type

(B) Electric type

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

8-The purpose of crankcase ventilation is to

(A) remove harmful particles from the engine

(B) provide proper lubrication to the engine

(C) provide air for combustion to the engine

(D) all of the above

(Ans: A)

 

9-The following part(s) is(are) lubricated by splash system

(A) Piston and piston rings

(B) Tappets

(C) Cams on camshaft

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

10-The following part is not lubricated by Pressure feed system

(A) Timing gears

(B) Valve rods and Push rods

(C) Rocker arms

(D)  Main bearings of crankshaft

(Ans: B)