Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on General studies

  1. The relationship between °F and °C temperatures in terms of °C is?

(A) °F = 9/5°C + 32

(B) °C = 5/9(°F-32)

(C) °F = 9/5°C – 32

(D) °C = 5/9(°F+32)

(Ans: B)

 

  1. The ratio of a km to mile is?

(A) 1:1.0

(B) 1:1.1

(C) 1:1.4

(D) 1:1.6

(Ans: D)

 

  1. The minimum distance between the sun and the earth occurs on:

(A) December 22

(B) June 21

(C) September 22

(D) January 4

(Ans: D)

 

  1. One Astronomical unit is the average distance between:

(A) Earth and Sun

(B) Jupiter and Sun

(C) Earth and Moon

(D) Pluto and Sun

(Ans: A)

 

  1. On the surface of the moon, the:

(A) Mass and weight become lesser

(B) Mass remains constant and only weight is lesser

(C) Only mass is lesser

(D) Mass and weight both remain unchanged

(Ans: B)

 

  1. A tide in which the high water is lower and low water is higher than normal is:

(A) spring tide

(B) Neap tide

(C) Moon tide

(D) None of the above

(Ans: B)

 

  1. Other than Venezuela, which among the following from the South American countries is a member of OPEC?

(A) Argentina

(B) Brazil

(C) Ecuador

(D) Bolivia

(Ans: C)

 

  1. NAMA-11 group of countries frequently appear in the news in the context of affairs of which one of the following?

(A) Nuclear Suppliers Group

(B) World Bank

(C) World Economic Forum

(D) World Trade Organisation

(Ans: D)

 

  1. MERCOSUR consists of group of:

(A) Africa

(B) Asia

(C) Latin America

(D) South East Asia

(Ans: C)

 

  1. The following has highest energy?

(A) Blue Light

(B) Violet Light

(C) Cyan Light

(D) Green Light

(Ans: B)