Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Industrial Safety

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Industrial Safety

 

1-Probability of the event that might occur X Severity of the event if it occurs =

(A) Accident

(B) Hazard

(C) Risk

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

2-Industrial safety management if that branch of management which is concerned with ______ hazards from the industries.

(A) Reducing

(B) Controlling

(C) Eliminating

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

3-The following is indirect cost of accident

(A) Money paid for treatment of worker

(B) Compensation paid to worker

(C) Cost of lost time of injured worker

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

4-The following is(are) physical hazard agent(s)

(A) Falls

(B) Electricity

(C) Inhalation

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

5-Check list for Job Safety Analysis (JSA) consists of

(A) Work area, material, machine, tools

(B) Men, machine, material, tools

(C) Men, machine, work area, tools

(D) Men, work area. Material, tools

(Ans: A)

 

6-A safety programme consists of

(A) Three E’s

(B) Four E’s

(C) Five E’s

(D) Six E’s

(Ans: B)

 

7-For household wiring and small units, the following should be used for safety measure

(A) MCB

(B) ACB

(C) OCB

(D) MCCB

(Ans: A)

 

8-Which of the following colour is used for radiation hazard?

(A) Red

(B) Orange

(C) Green

(D) Purple

(Ans: D)

 

9-Decibel (db) is a unit used to measure

(A) Light

(B) Sound

(C) Frequency

(D) None of the above

(Ans: B)

 

10-The following is (are) are generally provided with limit switch to prevent motion beyond preset limit

(A) Hoists

(B) Conveyors

(C) Machine tables

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

11-The following is (are) used as safety device(s) in machines

(A) Fail safe

(B) Safety interlocks

(C) Limit switches

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

12-Class-A fire consists of fire due to

(A) Wood

(B) Oil

(C) Transformer

(D) Chemical

(Ans: A)

 

13-Water is used to extinguish

(A) Class-A fires

(B) Class-B fires

(C) Class-C fires

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

14-The following class of fire occur in electrical equipment

(A) Class-A fires

(B) Class-B fires

(C) Class-C fires

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

15-The following extinguisher is suitable for cotton or other textile fire

(A) Water

(B) Soda acid

(C) Foam

(D) Dry chemicals

(Ans: D)

 

16-_____ is best suited to extinguishing oil or flammable liquid fire.

(A) Soda acid

(B) Vaporizing liquid

(C) Foam

(D) Dry chemical

(Ans: C)