Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Product Development and Design

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Product Development and Design

 

1-The following is the preliminary stage of Production planning

(A) Capacity planning

(B) Material requirements planning

(C) Scheduling

(D) Product development and design

(Ans: D)

 

2-The following is the source(s) for developing new or improved product

(A) Research and Development department of the enterprise

(B) Consumer suggestions and Complaints

(C) Other competitive products in the market

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

3-Product cost can be reduced by considering the following aspect(s) at the design stage

(A) Minimum number of operations

(B) Unnecessary tight tolerance should not be provided

(C) Design should consist of standard parts

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)

 

4-The ultimate objective of the product is

(A) To provide a new look

(B) Utilizing existing manpower

(C) To monopolize the market

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

5-Based on their field of application, manufactured goods can be classified as

(A) Primary, Secondary and Tertiary

(B) Consumer, Capital and Defense

(C) Essential, Market and Standard

(D) Primary, Luxury and Consumer

(Ans: B)

 

6-The following aspect of product is concerned with the ease and efficiency of the product performance

(A) Functional aspect

(B) Operational aspect

(C) Durability aspect

(D) Aesthetic aspect

(Ans: A)

 

7-The “simplicity to operate and easy to understand” of product is concerned with its following aspect

(A)     Functional aspect

(B)     Operational aspect

(C)     Durability aspect

(D)     Aesthetic aspect

(Ans: A)

 

8-______ helps in establishing the interchangeability of products

(A) Standardization

(B) Simplification

(C) Diversification

(D) Specialization

(Ans: A)

 

9-In which of the following type the manufacturing cost may go up

(A)     Standardization

(B)     Simplification

(C)     Diversification

(D)     All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

10-Product ______ is the ultimate objective of variety reduction

(A) Simplification

(B) Standardization

(C) Specialization

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)

 

11-The following eases the process of stock control

(A) Standardization

(B) Simplification

(C) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

12-The following is the Durability aspect(s) of a product

(A) Efficiency of the product

(B) Easy to understand

(C) Ease with which a product can be maintained

(D) All of the above

(Ans: C)