Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Production Engineering

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Production Engineering

 

1-Chills are used in casting moulds to

(A) achieve directional solidification

(B) reduce possibility of blow holes

(C) reduce the freezing time

(D) increase the smoothness of cast surface

(Ans: A)

 

2-Thrust force will increase with the increase in

(A) side cutting edge angle

(B) tool nose radius

(C) rake angle

(D) end cutting edge angle

(Ans: A)

 

3-Size of shaper is given by

(A) stroke length

(B) motor power

(C) weight of the machine

(D) rate size

(Ans: A)

 

4-In blanking operation the clearance provided is

(A) 50% on punch and 50% on die

(B) on die

(C) on punch

(D) on die or punch depending upon designer’s choice

(Ans: C)

 

5-The tool life increases with

(A) increase in side cutting edge angle

(B) decrease in side rake angle

(C) decrease in nose angle

(D) decrease in back rake angle

(Ans: A)

 

6-Internal gears can be cut by

(A) hobbing

(B) gear shaping with rack cutter

(C) gear shaping with pinion cutter

(D) gang milling

(Ans: A)

 

7-Compound dies performs

(A) two or more operations at one station in one stroke

(B) two or more operations at different stations in one stroke

(C) only one operation and that too at one work station

(D) two operations at two different work stations in the same stroke

(Ans: A)

 

8-For mild steel, the hot forging temperature range is

(A) 400°C to 600°C

(B) 700°C to 900°C

(C) 1000°C to 1200°C

(D) 1300°C to 1500°C

(Ans: C)

 

9-Which one of the following processes is performed in powder metallurgy to produce self-lubricating properties in sintered parts?

(A) Infiltration

(B) Impregnation

(C) Plating

(D) Graphitisation

(Ans: B)

 

10-Consider the following machining conditions:

(A) Ductile material

(B) High cutting speed

(C) Small rake angle

(D) Small uncut chip thickness

(Ans: A)