Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Suspension system

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Suspension system

1-Leaf springs absorb shocks by

(A) bending

(B) twisting

(C) compression

(D) tension

(Ans: A)

 

2-Coil springs absorb shocks by

(A) bending

(B) twisting

(C) compression

(D) tension

(Ans: C)

 

3-The following is a type of leaf springs

(A) three Quarter elliptic

(B) semi elliptic

(C) quarter elliptic

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)

 

4-The material used for making torsion bar is

(A) Steel

(B) Cast iron

(C) High carbon steel

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

5-Shackles are sort of

(A) coupling

(B) link

(C) spring

(D) none of the above

(Ans: B)

 

6-Spring shackles are used to join

(A) chassis frame and spring

(B) Spring and Axle

(C) chassis frame and axle

(D) all of the above

(Ans: A)

 

7-Drive (live) axles

(A) are simply beams which supports the vehicle weight

(B) are usually the front axles

(C) contain differential

(D) all of the above

(Ans: D)

 

8-Dead axles

(A) are simply beams which supports the vehicle weight

(B) are usually the rear axles

(C) contain differential

(D) all of the above

(Ans: A)

 

9-The following represents the correct specification of a tyre

(A) 155-80-R-13

(B) R-155-80-13

(C) 155-80-13-R

(D) 155-R-80-13

(Ans: A)

 

10-Telescopic shock observer consists of

(A) One chamber

(B) two chambers

(C) three chamber

(D) four chambers

(Ans: B)