Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Thermal power plants

 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Thermal power plants

1-The following is the correct order of energy conversion in thermal power plants

(A) Chemical energy – Mechanical energy – Electrical energy

(B) Mechanical energy – Chemical energy – Electrical energy

(C) Wind energy – Mechanical energy – Electrical energy

(D) Heat energy – Electrical energy – Mechanical energy

(Ans: A)

 

2-In thermal power plant, turbine is placed

(A) before boiler

(B) in between boiler and generator

(C) after generator

(D) any of the above

(Ans: B)

 

3-In the steam condensing power plants

(A) The amount of energy extracted per kg of steam is increased

(B) the steam, converted into water, can be re-circulated with the help of pump

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

4-In thermal power plants, the dust of flue gases is trapped by

(A) Precipitator

(B) Economizer

(C) Superheater

(D) Air preheater

(Ans: A)

 

5-The path of flue gases in Thermal power plant is

(A) Boiler – Economizer – Superheater– Air preheater

(B) Boiler – Superheater – Air preheater – Economizer

(C) Boiler – Air preheater – Superheater – Economizer

(D) Boiler – Superheater – Economizer – Air preheater

(Ans: D)

 

6-The following is not a component of Thermal power plant

(A) Condenser

(B) Cooling tower

(C) Turbine

(D) Fuel tank

(Ans: D)

 

7-With the increase in _____ the efficiency obeys the ‘law of diminishing returns’

(A) Pressure

(B) Temperature

(C) Volume

(D) All of the above

(Ans: A)

 

8- With the increase in _____ the efficiency obeys the ‘straight line law’

(A) Pressure

(B) Temperature

(C) Volume

(D) All of the above

(Ans: B)

 

9-Fluid fuels are handled by

(A) burners

(B) stokers

(C) both (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

10-For steam boilers, the fuel(s) is (are) mainly

(A) Bituminous coal

(B) Fuel oil

(C) Natural gas

(D) All of the above

(Ans: D)