Objective Questions and Answers on Manufacturing processes

Objective Questions and Answers on Manufacturing processes

1-Which one of the following welding processes uses non consumable electrode

(A) Gas metal arc welding

(B) Submerged arc welding

(C) Gas Tungsten arc welding

(D) Flux coated arc welding

(Ans: C)

 

2-The method of joining metal surface by introducing a non ferrous alloy with melting point above 400° C is known as

(A) Soldering

(B) Brazing

(C) Welding

(D) none of the above

(Ans: B)

 

3-Cutting forces at the cutting tool can be measured by

(A) A dynamometer

(B) A viscosity meter

(C) A sine bar

(D) A combination set

(Ans: A)

 

4-Extrusion is a process of

(A) Pushing the heated billet of metal through an orifice

(B) Producing a hole by a punch

(C) Making cup shaped parts from the sheet metal

(D) None of the above

(Ans: A)

 

5-The clearance angle is provided on the tools with a view to

(A) Strength the tool

(B) Shear off the metal

(C) Facilitate easy flow of chips

(D) Prevent the tool from rubbing on workpiece

(Ans: D)

 

6-By cold working of materials, the fatigue strength

(A) increases

(B) decreases

(C) remains same

(D) none of the above

(Ans: A)

 

7-Investment casting is used for

(A) shapes which are made by difficulty using complex patterns in sand casting

(B) mass production

(C) shapes which are very complex and intricate and can’t be cast by any other method

(D) there is nothing like investment casting

(Ans: C)

 

8-Blow holes are casting defects

(A) which occur due to some sand shearing from the cope surface

(B) which takes the form of internal voids of surface depression due to excessive gaseous material not able to escape

(C) which occur due to discontinuity in metal casting resulting from hindered contraction

(D) caused by two streams of metals that are too cold to fuse properly

(Ans: B)

 

9-Laser is produced by

(A) graphite

(B) ruby

(C) diamond

(D) emerald

(Ans: B)

 

10-The major problem in hot extrusion is

(A) design of punch

(B) design of die

(C) wear and tear of die

(D) wear of punch

(Ans: C)

 

11-File used for wood work is

(A) single cut file

(B) double cut file

(C) rasp cut file

(D) none of the above

(Ans: C)