Objective type Questions and Answers on General Knowledge

Objective type Questions and Answers on General Knowledge

 

1-The fertility of the soil can be increased by growing

(A) Cereals

(B) Fibre crops

(C) Legumes

(D) Root crops

(Ans: C)

 

2-Coagulation of blood in vessels is prevented during normal circulation by

(A) Heparin

(B) Prothrombin

(C) Plasmogen

(D) Thromoplastin

(Ans: A)

 

3-Excess of amino acids are broken down to form urea in

(A) Kidney

(B) Liver

(C) Spleen

(D) Rectum

(Ans: B)

 

4-The focal length of lens of the eye is under the control of

(A) Iris

(B) Pupil

(C) Ciliary body

(D) Cornea

(Ans: C)

 

5-Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:

List-I (Cell organelles) List-II (Physiological phenomenon)
a. Mitochondria 1. Photosynthesis
b. Chloroplast 2. Transpiration
c. Stomata 3. Respiration
d. Cell wall 4. Osmosis

(A) a-1, b-3, c-4, d-2

(B) a-3, b-1, c-4, d-2

(C) a-1, b-3, c-2, d-4

(D) a-3, b-1, c-2, d-4

(Ans: D)

 

6-The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognizable traces of the original plant material is

(A) Peat

(B) Anthracite

(C) Bitumen

(D) Lignite

(Ans: A)

 

7-Which of the following characteristics of virus best denote its unique nature

I- It can attack bacteria

II- It can be crystallised

III- It can replicate

IV- It can invade human body

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(A) I, II & IV

(B) II & III

(C) I, III & IV

(D) III & IV

(Ans: A)

 

8-A deficiency in the secretion of harmone from the thyroid gland leads to

(A) Sluggishness and growth retardation

(B) High blood pressure

(C) Delayed development of secondary sex characteristics

(D) Defective carbohydrate metabolism

(Ans: D)

 

9-During an accident, a person received injury on the head. On medical examination, it was found that the cerebellum had been injured. The injury would affect the victim’s

(A) Hearing

(B) Muscular coordination

(C) Memory

(D) Vision

(Ans: B)

 

10-Prolonged consumption of pigeon pea adulterated with kesari dal leads to

(A) Dropsy

(B) Glaucoma

(C) Liver cirrhosis

(D) Paralysis

(Ans: C)