Strength of Materials – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers

Strength of Materials – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers

1-If a bar of length, l, cross-sectional area, A, weighing, W, is fixed vertically at its upper end, its elongation is equal to

(A) Wl/2AE

(B) Wl/AE

(C) 2AE/2Wl

(D) AE/Wl

(Ans: A)

 

2-An open ended thin cylinder shell, subjected to uniform internal pressure will be subjected to

(A) Hoop stress only

(B) Longitudinal stress only

(C) Both hoop and Longitudinal stress

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

3-In a cantilever, the bending moment is maximum at the

(A) Free end

(B) Mid span

(C) Fixed end

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

4-If w is the uniformly distributed load per unit length on a cantilever, the maximum bending moment on the cantilever of length l is equal to

(A) Wl

(B) Wl/2

(C) W2l/2

(D) Wl2/2

(Ans: D)

 

5-The bending stress at the neutral axis is

(A) Tensile

(B) Compressive

(C) Shear

(D) Zero

(Ans: D)

 

6-In terms of theoretical stress concentration factor (Kt) and fatigue stress concentration factor (Kf), the notch sensitivity ‘q’ is expressed as

(A) (Kf -1) / (Kt -1)

(B) (Kf -1) / (Kt +1)

(C) (Kt -1) / (Kf -1)

(D) (Kf +1) / (Kt +1)

(Ans: A)

 

7-The equivalent length of a column with both ends fixed is equal to

(A) L

(B) L/2

(C) 2L

(D) L/√2

(Ans: B)

 

8-The Poisson’s ratio for most of the material is close to

(A) 0.5

(B) 0.4

(C) 0.25

(D) 0.2

(Ans: C)

 

9-A ductile structure is defined as one for which the plastic deformation before fracture

(A) is smaller than the elastic deformation

(B) vanishes

(C) is equal to the elastic deformation

(D) is much larger than the elastic deformation

(Ans: D)

 

10-A Mohr’s circle reduces to a point when the body is subjected to

(A) pure shear

(B) uniaxial stress only

(C) equal and opposite axial stresses on two mutually perpendicular planes, the planes being free of shear

(D) equal axial stresses on two mutually perpendicular planes, the planes being free of shear

(Ans: D)