Theory of Machines – Objective Questions and Answers

Theory of Machines – Objective Questions and Answers

1-A link must be a

(A) Rigid body

(B) Resistant body

(C) Rigid as well as resistant body

(D) None of the above

(Ans: C)

 

2-In a slider crank chain, the numbers of possible inversions are

(A) Three

(B) Four

(C) Five

(D) Six

(Ans: B)

 

3-The gears having teeth parallel to the axis of the shaft are known as

(A) Bevel gears

(B) Helical gears

(C) Worm and worm wheels

(D) Spur gears

(Ans: D)

 

4-The mean kinetic energy of a flywheel is equal to

(A) Iω2

(B) Iω2 /2g

(C) Iω2/2

(D) Iω2/4

(Ans: C)

 

5-Which one of the following is a spring controlled centrifugal governor

(A) Hartnell governor

(B) Porter governor

(C) Proell governor

(D) Watt governor

(Ans: A)

 

6-In gears, interference takes place when

(A) the tip of a tooth of a mating gear digs into the portion between base and root circles

(B) gears do not move smoothly in the absence of lubrication

(C) pitch of the gear is not same

(D) gear teeth are undercut

(Ans: A)

 

7-Flat belt is limited for the transmission of

(A) moderate power from one pulley to another in which distance between pulley is no criterion

(B) moderate power from one pulley to another when the two pulley are placed more than 8m apart

(C) moderate power from one pulley to another when the two pulley are not more than 8m apart

(D) all of above

(Ans: C)

 

8-Which one of the following is true for involute gears?

(A) interference is inherently absent

(B) variation in centre distance of shafts increases radial force

(C) a convex flank is always in contact with concave flank

(D) pressure angle is constant throughout the teeth engagement

(Ans: D)

 

9-The type of coupling used to join two shafts whose axes are neither in same straight line nor parallel but intersect is

(A) flexible coupling

(B) chain coupling

(C) universal coupling

(D) flange coupling

(Ans: C)

 

10-In spur gears, the circle on which the involute profile is generated is called the

(A) base circle

(B) addendum circle

(C) pitch circle

(D) clearance circle

(Ans: A)