Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Casting

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Casting

 

Which of the following pattern is used to produce a number of castings?

a. loose piece pattern                     b. split pattern                c. gatted pattern                             d. match plate pattern

(Ans:c)

 

The pattern used for mass production is

a. match plate pattern                        b. split pattern                     c. skeleton pattern                  d. single plate pattern

(Ans:a)

 

The typical shrinkage allowances for casting materials in mm/metre is as follows.

  1. Grey cast iron                1. 10.5 to 21
  2. Aluminium                    2. 7 to 10.5
  3. Bronze                            3. 14
  4. Brass                               4. 18

The correct match is

a. 1-2, 2-4, 3-1, 1-3                              b. 1-3, 2-4, 3-1, 4-2

c. 1-4, 2-2, 3-1, 4-3                             d. 1-1, 2-4, 3-2, 4-3

(Ans:a)

 

In casting, the amount of draft (in mm per metre) on exterior surfaces is about

a. 10-20                         b. 20-30                        c. 30-40                 d. 40-50

(Ans:a)

 

The amount of draft required does not depends upon

a. shape and size of casting                  b. moulding method               c. material of pattern         d. method of production

(Ans:c)

 

Distortion allowance is not provided in the following shape of casting.

a. U                    b. T                 c. C              d. O

(Ans:d)

 

The distortion in casting can not be prevented by

a. modification of casting design

b. providing distortion allowance

c. providing sufficient machining allowance to cover the distortion effect

d. providing proper shrinkage allowance

(Ans:d)

 

The machining allowance provided to ferrous castings for making small and average sized casting is

a. 1.5mm                        b. 3mm                      c. 4.5mm                d. 6mm

(Ans:b)

 

During sand conditioning, the items added and their qualities are given

  1. Silica                           1. Helps in cooling the mould
  2. Coal dust                    2. Increase adhesiveness
  3. Clay                             3. Withstand high temperature
  4. Water                          4. Impart necessary bond to the moulding sand

The correct matching is

a. 1-2, 2-3, 3-1, 4-4                    b. 1-3, 2-1, 3-2, 4-4                     c. 1-3, 2-1, 3-4, 4-2                  d. 1-2, 2-1, 3-3, 4-4

(Ans:c)

 

The low permeability in sand can cause which of the following defects in casting

a. Rough surface                       b. Blow holes                c. hot tears               d. Drop

(Ans:b)