Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Casting

Which of the following is not a type of core according to their position?

a. Horizontal                        b. Vertical                   c. Inclined                 d. Balanced

(Ans:c)

 

Which of the following is not true about core chaplet used in casting?

a. It is a metal location piece                                       b. It prevents core in shifting its position

c. It gives extra support to core                                   d. It is removed after casting

(Ans:d)

 

Crucible furnace is used for melting of

a. Cast iron                             b. Copper base alloys                      c. Cast iron                   d. Non ferrous metal

(Ans:d)

 

In casting, gating ratio is defined as the ratio of

a. sprue area : total area : total gate area                                      b. total gate area : sprue area : total area

c. total area : sprue area : total gate area                                      d. total area : total gate area : sprue area

(Ans:a)

 

Which of the following is true in case of directional solidification?

i. all parts of a casting do not cool at the same time due to varying cross sections

ii. The rate of heat loss varies to adjoining mould walls

iii. The thinnest section solidify first and the riser solidify last

a. i, ii & iii                                        b. i & ii                                     c. i & iii                       d. only iii

(Ans:a)

 

Which of the following helps in entrapping impurities and debris flowing towards the casting?

a. sprue well                                    b. sprue                                c. choke                        d. skimbob

(Ans:d)

 

What is the minimum thickness for casting of simple design for cast iron and Aluminium?

a. 3mm and 6mm                            b. 4mm and 3mm                      c. 3mm and 3mm                   d. 6mm and 3mm

(Ans:c)

 

Which of the following is true about riser?

i. It permits the molten metal to rise above the highest point in the casting.

ii. Filling up of mould cavity can be visually checked from it.

iii. The casting solidifies directionally towards the riser

a. i & ii                                 b. i & iii                                c. only ii                    d. i, ii & iii

(Ans:d)

 

In casting, scrabs or buckles occurs due to

a. Sand casting from the cope surface

b. Misalignment of pattern parts

c. Very large casting

d. Excessive mould hardness by ramming

(Ans:a)

 

Which of the following is not a casting defect?

a. Swell                                       b. Shrinkage                                c. Hot tears                               d. Hot cracks

(Ans:d)