Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Casting

Which of the following is true for sand castings?

i. They can not be used for pressure tight vessels

ii. They are stronger than wrought products

iii. They have lower density and poor strength

iv. They have poor ductility

a. i, ii, & iii                              b. ii, iii & iv                             c. i, iii & iv                       d. i, ii & iv

(Ans:c)

 

In three boxes moulding the middle box is known as

a. cope                                    b. drag                               c. cheek                       d. flange

(Ans:c)

 

The tapper provided to the pattern for its removal is known as

a. shaking allowance                 b. distortion allowance              c. machining allowance              d. draft allowance

(Ans:d)

 

The property of sand due to which gas and steam escapes from sand is

a. cohesiveness                            b. adhesiveness                      c. permeability            d. Flowabilty

(Ans:c)

 

According to their use, which of the following is not a type of moulding sand?

a. green sand                                  b. dry sand                          c. loam sand                             d. wet sand

(Ans:d)

 

The function of cores in casting is to

a. form extended parts                                 b. form internal cavities

c.used for directional solidification           d. none of the above

(Ans:b)

 

Which of the following sand is applied directly next to the surface of the pattern?

a. parting sand                            b. facing sand                           c. loam sand                 d. core sand

(Ans:b)

 

Green sand consists of

a. 70% sand and 30% clay

b. 40% sand and 60% clay

c. 30% sand and 70% clay

d. 60% sand and 40% clay

(Ans:a)

 

Machine moulding is used for

  1. small castings
  2. large castings
  3. complex shapes
  4. none of the above

(Ans:a)

 

In permanent mould casting, the molten metal is poured

  1. under external pressure
  2. under gravity
  3. partially under gravity and partially under external pressure
  4. none of the above

(Ans:b)