Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Total Quality Management (TQM) – Set 3

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Total Quality Management (TQM) – Set 3

1-Match the following

A. Dr. Deming believes 1. Histogram
B. Ishikawa development 2. Common causes
C. Type of variation is due to 3. Cause & effect diagram
D. Crosby’s objective of quality 4. To prevent defect

The correct order is

  1. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
  2. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
  3. A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
  4. A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1

(Ans:c)

 

2-Match the following

A. Dimension 1. To assess customer satisfaction level
B. Service characteristic 2. Vary from time to time
C. Customer satisfaction survey 3. Physical facility
D. Poor service is due to 4. Inadequate resource

The correct order is

  1. A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
  2. A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
  3. A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
  4. A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4

(Ans:)

 

3-Match the following

A. ISO emphasis on 1. ISO – 9000 -2000
B. ISO 2. Qualified personnel
C. Lead assessor 3. International organization for standard
D. ISO currently in use 4. Prevention

The correct order is

  1. A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1
  2. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
  3. A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
  4. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1

(Ans:c)

 

4-Match the following

A. Quality approach 1. Productivity quality – cost -Delivery
B. Pillar of TQM 2. Continual improvement management
C. Need for TQM is due 3. Employee
D. TQM focuses on 4. Cut throat competition

The correct order is

  1. A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
  2. A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
  3. A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
  4. A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

(Ans:a)

 

5-Match the following

A. How TQM helps in reducing cost 1. By reducing external sale
B. Calibration activity carried in company is 2. Prevention cost
C. Quality planning is 3. Appraisal cost
D. Vender assessment is 4. Appraisal cost

The correct order is

  1. A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
  2. A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2
  3. A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
  4. A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3

(Ans:d)

 

6-Match the following

A. MBQA is eligible for 1. Quality & productivity
B. Malcolm balding award seeks improvement in 2. Manufacturing organization
C. European quality award is for 3. Senior management was activity involved
D. Common elements of winners are 4. Improving efficiency

The correct order is

  1. A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
  2. A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3
  3. A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
  4. A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

(Ans:a)

 

7-Match the following

A. Circle symbol 1. Data analysis told
B. Pareto analysis is 2. Average of reading
C. X bar means 3. Binging or end of operation
D. LCT means 4. Lower control limit

The correct order is

  1. A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
  2. A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4
  3. A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4
  4. A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2

(Ans:b)

 

8-Match the following

A. Dimension 1. To assess customer satisfaction 
B. Service characteristic 2. Inadequate resource
C. Customer satisfaction survey 3. Vary from time to time
D. Poor service is due to 4. Physical facility

The correct order is

  1. A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
  2. A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
  3. A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2
  4. A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2

(Ans:c)

 

9-Match the following

A. Forecasts 1. Systematic analysis of work
B. Estimate made by management 2. Simplest method of assessment
C. Statistical method 3. Based on measures of productivity
D. Work study method 4. Vary in their degree of sophistication

The correct order is

  1. A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
  2. A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
  3. A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
  4. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1

(Ans:a)

 

10-Match the following

A. Process is managed level 1. Process capability
B. Critical process maturity  concept include 2. Performance is model
C. Managed level of process 3. Capability maturity
D. CMM is 4. Process is controlled

The correct order is

  1. A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
  2. A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4
  3. A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3
  4. A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

(Ans:c)

 

11-Match the following

A. Simulated decision games 1. Unstructured group interaction
B. Coaching 2. Acting out managerial problems
C. Committee assignment 3. Guidance through advice / suggestions
D. Sensitivity training 4. Study of specific organizational problem

The correct order is

  1. A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1
  2. A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
  3. A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
  4. A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1

(Ans:c)

 

12-Match the following

A. The quality manual have 1. Employee
B. Kaizen is 2. Small change
C. Quality circle can solve problem related to 3. Level 3
D. Quality circle benefit to 4. Continuous improvement

The correct order is

  1. A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
  2. A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
  3. A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
  4. A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1

(Ans:)