Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Chemistry

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on Chemistry

1-During oxidation process electrons are:

(A) Lost

(B) Gained

(C) Paired up

(D) remains same

(Ans: A)

 

2-The process of heating the concentrated ore in a limited supply of air or in the absence of air is known as:

(A) Roasting

(B) Leaching

(C) Calcination

(D) Cupellation

(Ans: C)

 

3-Which one of the following Vitamins is essential for coagulation of Blood?

(A) K

(B) C

(C) A

(D) B1

(Ans: A)

 

4-What is the source of UV radiation?

(A) Hydrogen gas discharge lamp

(B) RF oscillator

(C) Klystron oscillator

(D) Nernst Filament

(Ans: A)

 

5-Which transitions are studied by UV spectrometer?

(A) Rotational

(B) Electronic

(C) Nuclear

(D) Vibrational

(Ans: B)

 

6-One nm is equal to:

(A) 10^-7 cm

(B) 10^-8 cm

(C) 10^-9 cm

(D) 10^-10 cm

(Ans: B)

 

7-The structure of sulphur dioxide molecule (SO2) may be given as:

(A) Tetrahedral

(B) Bent

(C) Linear

(D) Plane triangle

(Ans: B)

 

8-An SN1 reaction results in:

(A) Retention

(B) Racemisation

(C) Inversion

(D) Elimination

(Ans: B)

 

9-Average kinetic energy per molecule is:

(A) (3/2)kT

(B) (3/2)RT

(C) (½)kT

(D) (1/2)RT

(Ans: A)

 

10-For one mole of gas Cp and Cv relations are:

(A) Cp = Cv

(B) Cp = Cv – R

(C) Cp = Cv + R

(D) Cp = Cv·R

(Ans: C)

 

11-The compressibility factor for ideal gas is:

(A) Zero

(B) 1

(C) > 1

(D) < 1

(Ans: B)

 

12-The value of PcVc/RTc is:

(A) 8.314

(B) 0.375

(C) 2.000

(D) 0.082

(Ans: B)

 

13-Which of the following is not true for zero order reaction?

(A) Rate = Rate constant

(B) Rate is independent of concentrations

(C) Rate does not change with time

(D) Rate increase with increase in concentrations

(Ans: B)

 

14-The cell in which electrical energy is converted to chemical energy is:

(A) Galvanic cell

(B) Voltaic cell

(C) Electrolytic cell

(D) Electrochemical cell

(Ans: A)

 

15-In isothermal expansion of gases, which of the following is zero?

(A) q (heat absorbed)

(B) W

(C) ∆E

(D) ∆V

(Ans: A)

 

16-Gels are:

(A) Gas dispersed in solid

(B) Solids dispersed in gas

(C) Gas dispersed in liquid

(D) Liquids dispersed in solids

(Ans: D)

 

17-A catalyst is:

(A) Consumed in reaction

(B) Produced in reaction

(C) Not affected in reaction

(D) Undergoes chemical change

(Ans: C)

 

18-In an auto catalytic reaction, the rate of reaction:

(A) Increase with time

(B) Not affected with time

(C) Decrease with time

(D) Can’t be predicted

(Ans: A)

 

19-Two isotonic solutions will have same:

(A) Vapour pressure

(B) Boiling point

(C) Freezing point

(D) Osmotic pressure

(Ans: D)

 

20-A non-volatile solid is added to water. Its boiling point will:

(A) Increase

(B) Decrease

(C) No change

(D) Can’t be predicted

(Ans: A)

 

21-Sea water can be converted into fresh water by:

(A) Osmosis

(B) Sedimentation

(C) Diffusion

(D) Reverse Osmosis

(Ans: D)

 

22-Heating of rubber with Sulphur is known as

(A) Galvanization

(B) Vulcanization

(C) Bessemerization

(D) Sulphonation

(Ans: B)

 

23-Corrundum and Cryolite are important ores of which of the following metal

(A) Gold

(B) Silver

(C) Tin

(D) Aluminium

(Ans: D)

 

24-Biogas is produced by the anaerobic digestion or fermentation of bio-degradable materials such as biomass, manure, sewage, municipal waste, green waste, plant material, and crops. Biogas comprises primarily of

(A) Ethane

(B) Methane

(C) Butane

(D) Octane

(Ans: B)

 

25-The isomers have the same

(A) Structural formula

(B) Chemical properties

(C) Molecular formula

(D) Physical properties

(Ans: C)