Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) with Answers on General Aptitude

28-What is the scale of a drawing if a line 3cm long on it represents 6m of the original?

(A) 1:2

(B) 1:20

(C) 1:200

(D) 1:2000

(Ans: C)

 

29-Mr. Gado, Mr. Kado and Mr. Nado purchased a big plot at Delhi. Mr. Gado has three- fifths of that plot while Mr. Kado has twice as much as plot belonging to Mr. Nado. What fraction of the plot belongs to Mr. Nado.

(A) 1/15

(B) 2/15

(C) 3/15

(D) 4/15

(Ans: B)

 

30-Find the area of a triangle whose vertices are A(-2,-3), B(3,2) and C(-1,-8)

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 20

(D) 25

(Ans: B)

 

31-In a simultaneous throw of two dice, the probability of getting a total of 7 is

(A) 4/6

(B) 3/6

(C) 2/6

(D) 1/6

(Ans: D)

 

32-If half of five is three, what would a third of ten be?

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

(Ans: B)

 

33-Two sides of a triangle have lengths a and b and the angle between them is θ. What value of θ will maximize the area of the triangle?

(A) π

(B) π /2

(C) π /3

(D) π / 4

(Ans: C)

 

34-Which of the following is NOT a Surd?

(A) √7

(B) (-32)^1/5

(C) √100

(D) (27)^1/3

(Ans: C)

 

35-Which of the following equations represent a circle of radius is 8 and centre at (-4,-6)

(A) (X-4)^2 + (y-6)^2 = 64

(B) (X+4)^2 + (y+6)^2 = 64

(C) (X-4)^2 + (y-6)^2 = 8

(D) (x+4)^2 + (y+6)^2 = 8

(Ans: B)

 

36-What is the relation between Standard Deviation and Variance?

(A) Standard Deviation is equal to Variance

(B) Standard Deviation is the square of Variance

(C) Standard Deviation is the square root of Variance

(D) Standard Deviation is twice Variance

(Ans: C)

 

37-If 2Sinθ -1 = 0, the value of θ in degrees, where θ is an acute angle:

(A) 30 degree

(B) 45 degree

(C) 60 degree

(D) 90 degree

(Ans: B)

 

38-What is the arithmetic mean of all the multiples of two from 2 to 16 inclusive?

(A) 2

(B) 7

(C) 9

(D) 14

(Ans: C)

 

39-A wooden cube weighs 4 gms. If the same wood is used to make another cube with sides twice as long, how much will the cube weigh?

(A) 48 gms

(B) 32 gms

(C) 24 gms

(D) 18 gms

(Ans: B)

 

40-What is the area of a circle which as 6 by 8 rectangles inscribed in it?

(A) 64 π

(B) 48 π

(C) 36 π

(D) 25 π

(Ans: D)

 

41-The price of petrol was reduced by 2 per cent in the month of July. If the new price is further reduced by 5 per cent in July, The total reduction in the price of petrol in the two months equals to

(A) 6.9%

(B) 7 %

(C) 10 %

(D) 11.5%

(Ans: A)

 

42-If a^2 = b^2 – 1, b > 0, then which of the following is true A=a^4 and B=b^4+1

(A) A is greater

(B) B is greater

(C) A is equal to B

(D) None of the above

(Ans: A)

 

43-A mixture of 90 liters contains milk and water in the ratio 2: 1. If this ratio is to be changed to 1: 3, then quantity of water that should be further added is:

(A)  90 liters

(B) 120 liters

(C) 150 liters

(D) 180 liters

(Ans: C)

 

44-20 children took a dip in a water pool which is 10 m long and 50 m broad. If each child displaces 2 m3 of water on an average, then the rise in the water level in the pool will be

(A) 8 cm

(B) 10 cm

(C) 12.5 cm

(D) 14 cm

(Ans: A)

 

45-The value of log 28 is:

(A) 64

(B) 16

(C) 4

(D) 3

(Ans: D)

 

46-For an amount of money deposited in the bank, the simple interest on it for period of 3 years at 6% per annum is Rs. 90. For the same amount, what is the amount of compound interest at the same interest rate and same time?

(A) Rs. 90

(B) Rs. 90.5

(C) Rs. 95

(D) Rs. 95.5

(Ans: D)

 

47-A wall clock gains 2 seconds in every 1 minute. Assuming that it was set right at 8 am and if in the evening of the same day when the wall clock indicated half past 8 o’clock, the correct time is

(A) 8:25 pm

(B) 8:05 pm

(C) 7:25 pm

(D) 7:00 pm

(Ans: A)

 

48-If a shopkeeper mixes 10 kg of apples costing Rs. 30 per kg with 20 kg of apples costing Rs. 60 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 60 per kg. His profit percent is:

(A) No profit, no loss

(B) 10%

(C) 15%       

(D) 20%

(Ans: D)

 

49-Assuming that PR = RS = QR, and angle b= 30 degrees, the value of angle a is

triangle(A) 45 degrees

(B) 50 degrees

(C) 55 degrees

(D) 60 degrees

(Ans: D)

 

50-Karna can do a piece of work in 6 hours; Dorbi and Sonal together can do it in 2 hours, while Karna and Sonal together can do it in 3 hours. How long will Dorbi alone take to do it?

(A) 1 hour

(B) 2 hour

(C) 3 hour

(D) 4 hour

(Ans: C)

 

51-Find the value of following determinant

determinant

(A) 47

(B) – 40

(C) 2

(D) -7

(Ans: B)

 

52-Evaluate sin (cos^-1(3/5))

(A) 3/5

(B) 5/3

(C) 4/5

(D) 1

(Ans: C)

 

53-Noni can paint a room in 60 minutes, Karna can paint it in 30 minutes, and Raka can paint it in 20 minutes. How much time will they take to paint the same together?

(A) 5 minutes

(B) 10 minutes

(C) 24 minutes

(D) 36 minutes

(Ans: B)

 

54-Evaluate ∫ cos 2x dx

(A) ½ Cosx +c

(B) ½ Sinx +c

(C) ½ Cos2x +c

(D)  ½ Sin2x +c

(Ans: D)