Multiple Choice Questions on Electric Vehicles (EVs)

MCQ on Automobile Engineering

Multiple Choice Questions on Electric Vehicles (EVs)

  1. What does EV stand for?
    (A) Energy Vehicle

    (B) Emergency Vehicle
    (C) Electric Vehicle
    (D) Engine Vehicle
  2. The following is(are) a type of electric vehicle(s)?
    (A) HEV

    (B) PHEV
    (C) BEV
    (D) All of the above
  3. The primary source of energy for a BEV is?
    (A) Gasoline

    (B) Diesel
    (C) Battery
    (D) CNG
  4. Which is the largest producer of electric vehicles?
    (A) Germany

    (B) USA
    (C) India
    (D) China
  5. The main component that powers the motor in an Electric Vehicle (EV)
    (A) Turbine

    (B) Combustion Engine
    (C) Compressor
    (D) Battery
  6. Which of these is a benefit of using Electric Vehicles (EVs)?
    (A) Lower emissions

    (B) Higher noise pollution
    (C) More fuel consumption
    (D) Complex maintenance
  7. What does HEV stand for?
    (A) Hybrid Electric Vehicle
    (B) Heavy Electric Vehicle
    (C) High-powered Electric Vehicle
    (D) Hydrogen Electric Vehicle
  8. Which of the following is not a type of EV?
    (A) BEV

    (B) PHEV
    (C) ICEV
    (D) HEV

 

  1. What does PHEV stand for?
    (A) Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle

    (B) Public Hybrid Electric Vehicle
    (C) Power High Electric Vehicle
    (D) Portable Hybrid Electric Vehicle
  2. Which battery type is commonly used in EVs?
    (A) Zinc-Carbon

    (B) Nickel-Cadmium
    (C) Lithium-Ion
    (D) Lead-Acid
  3. Which part of the EV converts DC to AC power?
    (A) Motor

    (B) Charger
    (C) Inverter
    (D) Controller
  4. What is the environmental benefit of using EVs?
    (A) Less carbon emissions

    (B) Less noise pollution
    (C) Air pollution reduction
    (D) All of the above
  5. Which material is most common in EV batteries?
    (A) Nickel

    (B) Iron
    (C) Copper
    (D) Lithium
  6. What is regenerative braking?
    (A) Braking with friction pads

    (B) Using engine braking
    (C) Converting kinetic energy to electrical energy during braking
    (D) Braking by reducing voltage

Answer – 1: C, 2: D, 3: C, 4: D, 5: D, 6: A, 7: A, 8: C, 9: A, 10: C, 11: C, 12: D, 13: D, 14: C