Physics – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Physics – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

1-When a metal bar is cooled it contracts. Which of the following is true?

(a) The density and mass increase.

(b) The density increases and the mass remains constant.

(c) The density and mass are unchanged.

(d) The mass remains constant and the density decreases.

(Ans: b)

 

2-A train 110m long is running with a speed of 60km/hr. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6km/hr in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

(a) 5 sec

(b) 6 sec

(c) 7 sec

(d) 10 sec

(Ans: b)

 

3-A spring that obeys Hooke’s law has a spring constant k. Two such springs are linked to form a spring of twice the length. What is the spring constant of this new longer spring?

(a) k/2

(b) k/√2

(c) √2/k

(d) 2k

(Ans: a)

 

4-Parity is not conserved in

(a) α – decay

(b) β -decay

(c) γ – decay

(d) None of the above

(Ans: a)

 

5-Neutron has

(a) Positive magnetic moment

(b) Negative magnetic moment

(c) Sometimes positive and sometimes negative magnetic moment

(d) No magnetic moment

(Ans: b)

 

6-Hyperons are the particles, which are

(a) Heavier than proton

(b) Of same mass as that of proton

(c) Lighter than proton

(d) None of the above

(Ans: a)

 

7-Number of cardinal points in a lens system is

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(Ans: c)

 

8-The velocity of light in diamond, glass and water decreases in the following order

(a) Water>glass>diamond

(b) Diamond>glass>water

(c) Diamond>water>glass

(d) Water>diamond>glass

(Ans: b)

 

9-Lissajous figures are useful in comparing

(a) Frequency

(b) Loudness

(c) Quality

(d) Intensity

(Ans: a)

 

10-Laser light is considered to be coherent because it consists of

(a) many wavelengths

(b) uncoordinated wavelengths

(c) coordinated wavelengths

(d) divergent waves

(Ans: c)