Multiple Choice Questions on Scientific Discoveries

General Studies MCQ on General awareness MCQ on General Science

Multiple Choice Questions on Scientific Discoveries

  1. Who discovered the planet Uranus?

(A) Copernicus

(B) Newton

(C) Herschel

(D) Galileo

 

  1. Who discovered radioactivity?

(A) Bohr

(B) Rutherford

(C) Becquerel

(D) Marie Curie

 

  1. X-rays were discovered by

(A) Niels Bohr

(B) Ernst Rutherford

(C) Wilhelm Rontgen

(D) Marie Curie

 

  1. The law of gravity was discovered by

(A) Galileo Galilei

(B) Albert Einstein

(C) Johannes Kepler

(D) Isaac Newton

 

  1. Who discovered insulin?

(A) Edward Jenner

(B) Luis Pasteur

(C) Banting and Best

(D) Alexander Fleming

 

  1. The electron was discovered by

(A) Faraday

(B) Bohr

(C) JJ Thomson

(D) Rutherford

 

  1. Which of the following discovered radio waves?

(A) Tesla

(B) Marconi

(C) James Clerk Maxwell

(D) Heinrich Hertz

 

  1. The first vaccine for smallpox was developed by

(A) Joseph Lister

(B) Edward Jenner

(C) Robert Koch

(D) Louis Pasteur

 

  1. The nucleus of the atom was discovered by

(A) Thomson

(B) Rutherford

(C) Chadwick

(D) Bohr

 

  1. The laws of motion were formulated by

(A) Archimedes

(B) Galileo

(C) Newton

(D) Einstein

 

  1. The vaccine for rabies was discovered by

(A) Alexander Fleming

(B) Robert Koch

(C) Louis Pasteur

(D) Edward Jenner

 

  1. The neutron was discovered by

(A) Niels Bohr

(B) James Chadwick

(C) Rutherford

(D) JJ Thomson

 

  1. The law of buoyancy was discovered by

(A) Galileo

(B) Archimedes

(C) Pascal

(D) Newton

 

  1. Who created the periodic table?

(A) Newlands

(B) Mendeleev

(C) Dalton

(D) Dobereiner

 

  1. The proton was discovered by

(A) John Dalton

(B) James Chadwick

(C) Ernst Rutherford

(D) JJ Thomson

 

  1. The electromagnetic induction was discovered by

(A) Ampere

(B) Tesla

(C) Maxwell

(D) Faraday

 

Answers:

1-(C), 2-(C), 3-(C), 4-(D), 5-(C), 6-(C), 7-(D), 8-(B), 9-(B), 10-(C), 11-(C), 12-(B), 13-(B), 14-(D), 15-(C), 16-(D)